FedEx Return System - Quick Help - FAQs

Close Window
FedEx Return System
Print Print
Quick Help
FAQs
Below are the questions most commonly asked by FedEx Return System users along with the associated answers.

Q: What do I do if I forget my User Id or Password?

A: Begin by clicking on the Forgot your User ID/Password? Click here link on the FedEx Return System login page (www.fedex.com/webfence). If you continue to have trouble, please call FedEx Return System Technical Support at 1.800.305.0593.

Q: What do I do if I can’t access the FedEx Return System website?

A: Please call FedEx Return System Technical Support at 1.800.305.0593. If you are unable to resolve the issue while your customer waits, please refer to the Manual processing instructions in Section 3 – Exception handling.

Alternatively, if your customer prefers to receive an electronic receipt, you may refer the customer to a nearby participating FedEx Return System location. You may dial 1.866.738.8765 or go to www.fedex.com/locatorreturns to obtain the address information for your customer.

Q: What do I do if I am having trouble printing the shipping label within FedEx Return System?

A: In order to successfully print shipping labels from within FedEx Return System, your system’s actual printer configuration must: 1) Be compatible with the supported printers listed in the Technical support instructions of Section 1 – Getting started. 2) Match the configuration established in your FedEx Return System location profile.

FASCs can review their configuration profile at fascnet.com.

If you continue to have trouble, please call FedEx Return System Technical Support at 1.800.305.0593. Most printing problems associated with FedEx Return System are related to the location’s profile configuration.

Q: What do I do if I am not sure if an RMA is valid?

A: Begin with the assumption that the RMA that the customer provided is valid regardless of its appearance or format. Attempt to process the transaction via FedEx Return System. Double-check that the number is being entered correctly. Additional information can be found in the Recognizing a FedEx Return System RMA instructions in Section 2 – Using the FedEx Return System.

If you continue to have trouble, please call FedEx Return System Technical Support at 1.800.305.0593 and provide them with the RMA number. Technical Support will be able to assist you in determining the validity of the RMA.

Q: What do I do if no RMA is found?

A: Begin with the assumption that the RMA that the customer provided is valid regardless of its appearance or format. Attempt to process the transaction via FedEx Return System. Double-check that the number has been entered correctly. Detailed instructions for handling this type of exception can be found under the Invalid or unknown RMA portion of Section 3 – Exception handling.

If you continue to have trouble, please call FedEx Return System Technical Support at 1.800.305.0593 and provide them with the RMA number. Technical Support will be able to assist you in determining the validity of the RMA.

Q: What do I do if I get a Security Warning?

A: Your browser displays a Security Warning message whenever an applet or ActiveX control is downloaded to your computer. The applets or ActiveX controls are necessary for logging in, receiving close tote notification messages, and printing labels from the FedEx Return System application.

Whenever you are prompted to accept an applet from Kewill, click Yes, OK, or Accept depending on your browser. The applet will be automatically downloaded to your computer.

Depending on your browser, you may be prompted each time you log on to the FedEx Return System application. If you select the check box to always trust content from Kewill, you will only be prompted to accept the applet or ActiveX control the first time.

Note: If you use the Netscape browser and click No (you do not accept the applet), you will not be able to logon to the application or print labels. Follow the on-screen instructions on the FedEx Return System's application Web page to change the Netscape browser's Security settings.

Additional information regarding browser settings can be found in the System requirements instructions in Section 1 – Getting started. If you continue to have trouble, please call FedEx Return System Technical Support at 1.800.305.0593.

Q: What is an RMA number?

A: An RMA is a “Return Material Authorization”. An RMA is generally issued by a merchant to their customer to approve, identify, and track the return of a good (package) from the customer back to the merchant. RMA numbers are central to the FedEx Return System product. In order to print a shipping label, the FedEx Return System software application uses the customer’s RMA number as a unique “key” to automatically determine where the shipment is going, what service will be used, and what account number to bill.

Additional information can be found in the Recognizing a FedEx Return System RMA instructions in Section 2 – Using the FedEx Return System.

Q: When is it OK to charge a FedEx Return System customer for a service?

A: One of the key features of the FedEx Return System offering is the ability to provide a “cashless” shipping experience to customers that are returning packages to their merchant. As such, transportation charges are billed (3rd party) to the merchant at the time of shipment. The customer at your location is not charged for the transportation.

When a customer enters your location with a FedEx Return System RMA, in most cases they will have already packaged their return. If the customer does not the appropriate packaging for their return, please review both the RMA instructions that the customer provides you and the on-screen display within FedEx Return System to determine if this customer’s merchant is offering a special and/or pre-paid packaging program. If the customer’s merchant is not participating in such an offering, you may offer to sell the customer the required packaging. You are not required to accept a FedEx Return System RMA if it is not appropriately packaged.

Some merchants, particularly high-technology and computer companies, may engage in agreements with FedEx that enable the merchant to be billed directly for specialty packaging and packing services provided to the merchant’s customers in association with FedEx Return System RMA transactions. In these cases, appropriate billing and procedural instructions will be provided within the FedEx Return System RMA instructions provided by the customer and/or included within the FedEx Return System application on-screen instructions.

If a FedEx Return System customer requests specialty packaging or packing services be billed to their merchant and you are unable to validate via the FedEx Return System RMA instructions nor the FedEx Return System on-screen instructions that the customer’s merchant desires to pay for such products or services, please call FedEx Return System Technical Support at 1.800.305.0593 to see if the merchant’s operating scenario is on file. You may also provide your customer with their merchant’s contact information by clicking on the Merchant Information link on the left-hand side of the screen within the FedEx Return System application.

Q: What shipping methods are available?

A: FedEx Return System is capable of producing FedEx Ground and FedEx Express shipping labels.

Note: FedEx Return System is also technically equipped to process transactions associated with a third transportation option known as Consolidated Returns. However, unless your location is specifically notified that it will be receiving RMAs associated with this transportation type, these transactions will be channeled elsewhere.

Q: Who is responsible for packing the return item?

A: When a customer enters your location with a FedEx Return System RMA, in most cases they will have already packaged their return. If the customer does not the appropriate packaging for their return, please review both the RMA instructions that the customer provides you and the on-screen display within FedEx Return System to determine if this customer’s merchant is offering a special and/or pre-paid packaging program. If the customer’s merchant is not participating in such an offering, you may offer to sell the customer the required packaging. You are not required to accept a FedEx Return System RMA if it is not appropriately packaged.

Some merchants, particularly high-technology and computer companies, may engage in agreements with FedEx that enable the merchant to be billed directly for specialty packaging and packing services provided to the merchant’s customers in association with FedEx Return System RMA transactions. In these cases, appropriate billing and procedural instructions will be provided within the FedEx Return System RMA instructions provided by the customer and/or included within the FedEx Return System application on-screen instructions.

If a FedEx Return System customer requests specialty packaging or packing services be billed to their merchant and you are unable to validate via the FedEx Return System RMA instructions nor the FedEx Return System on-screen instructions that the customer’s merchant desires to pay for such products or services, please call FedEx Return System Technical Support at 1.800.305.0593 to see if the merchant’s operating scenario is on file. You may also provide your customer with their merchant’s contact information by clicking on the Merchant Information link on the left-hand side of the screen within the FedEx Return System application.

Q: What do I do if I have questions about a customer’s return instructions?

A: Begin with the assumption that the return instructions that the customer provided are valid regardless of their appearance or format. Attempt to follow the return instructions and process the transaction as indicated. Additional information can be found in the Recognizing a FedEx Return System RMA instructions in Section 2 – Using the FedEx Return System.

If you continue to have trouble, please call FedEx Return System Technical Support at 1.800.305.0593. Technical Support will be able to assist you in interpreting the customer’s return instructions.

Q: What do I do if the FedEx Return System RMA barcode will not scan (or is missing)?

A: Most merchants provide a FedEx Return System RMA barcode as part of the instructions given to their customers. This barcode is provided as a convenience to participating FedEx Return System locations but is not required to successfully process a transaction. If the barcode is not present or will not scan into the RMA Number field under the Accept tab within FedEx Return System, please locate the human readable RMA number within the customer’s instructions and type the RMA into the field manually. Proceed with standard FedEx Return System transaction processing. Additional information can be found in the Accepting the RMA instructions in Section 2 – Using the FedEx Return System.

Q: What is a Consolidated Return?

A: FedEx Return System’s technical architecture supports the ability to process three categories of return shipments: FedEx Ground packages, FedEx Express packages, and FedEx Ground Consolidated Return packages. The Consolidated Return transportation option combines individual returns (often placed in “polybags”) from multiple customers into a single return box (usually referred to as a tote). These initial boxes are shipped from select FedEx Return System locations to a designated FedEx Return Center where they are further consolidated to be returned to the final destination. During the process of returning items, individual pieces from multiple parties will be built into larger shipments to generate costs savings that will drive down per piece costs. In addition, each shipment receives full tracking and tracing support throughout the network.

Because the FedEx Return System application used at participating locations was originally launched in parallel with the Consolidated Returns transportation option, FedEx Return System will occasionally be referred to in error as “Consolidated Returns”.

Important Note: Unless your location is specifically notified to the contrary, customers with RMAs associated with the Consolidated Returns transportation type will not be channeled to your location. Your customer base will have FedEx Return System RMAs associated with only FedEx Ground and FedEx Express shipping transactions. As such, the features and procedures of the Consolidated Returns offering would not be applicable to your location.

Q: How do I order FedEx Return System supplies?

A: Participation as a FedEx Return System location and the successful processing of FedEx Return System RMA transactions does not require special supplies. Please do not attempt to order legacy supplies as these are no longer available.

Legacy FedEx Return System supplies include totes, polybags, receipts, and starter kits. These supplies were required to participate as a processing location for the Consolidated Returns transportation option.

Unless your location is specifically notified to the contrary, customers with RMAs associated with the Consolidated Returns transportation type will not be channeled to your location. Your customer base will have FedEx Return System RMAs associated with only FedEx Ground and FedEx Express shipping transactions. As such, the legacy supplies will not be required for your location.

Please see the Manual processing instructions in Section 3 – Exception handling for information regarding manual receipts.

Q: Where did the Close Tote, AM/PM Verify, Supplies, and Training tabs go?

A: FedEx Return System software has recently been upgraded to simplify the processing experience at participating locations. One component of the simplification process has been to remove from view those features that are not currently applicable or available to the user at this time. To this end, the Close Tote tab and the AM/PM Verify tabs (associated with the Consolidated Returns transportation option) are only visible to the user when a Consolidated Returns tote is currently open at the location. As FedEx Return System legacy supplies are no longer required to participate in the program, the Supplies tab was removed. Lastly, the functionality available by clicking on the Training tab is also available by clicking on the Tutorial link on the left-hand side of the screen within the FedEx Return System application. As such, the redundant tab was removed.

Important Note: Unless your location is specifically notified to the contrary, customers with RMAs associated with the Consolidated Returns transportation type will not be channeled to your location. Your customer base will have FedEx Return System RMAs associated with only FedEx Ground and FedEx Express shipping transactions. As such, the features and procedures of the Consolidated Returns offering would not be applicable to your location.

Q: How do I cease my location’s participation in the FedEx Return System program?

A: FedEx Authorized Ship Centers (FASCs) currently participating in the FedEx Return System program that wish to discontinue their participation and be removed from the tools and documentation that channel FedEx Return System customers to their location, may indicate this desire via fascnet.com or by informing their FedEx Sales professional.

Q: Can a customer track an item?

A: Yes. The customer receipt produced by FedEx Return System contains the FedEx tracking number of the customer’s return shipment.

Q: What does the FedEx Return System message “Session Expired” mean?

A: The FedEx Return System application is set to automatically time out after a specified period of system inactivity. If you attempt to perform an operation after the application has timed out, the system automatically moves to the Session Expired screen where you can log in again.
Close Window