privacy

Fedex Privacy Notice

Fedex Privacy Notice

Your trust matters to us. That is why we protect your information and use it responsibly, while continuing to deliver the excellent service you expect from FedEx Corporation and its operating groups, subsidiaries and divisions, (hereafter “FedEx”). At FedEx, we are committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal data. FedEx has created this Privacy Notice to explain how FedEx collects and uses personal data.

Contact information

The contact information for FedEx is:

FedEx Corporation

Attn: Legal Department - Compliance
1000 Ridgeway Loop Road, Ste 600
Memphis, TN 38120
United States of America
E: dataprivacy@fedex.com

For Europe, you may also contact:

FedEx Express – European Office

Attn: Legal Department
Taurusavenue 111
2132 LS Hoofddorp
The Netherlands
E: dataprivacy@fedex.com

Overview

This Privacy Notice applies to you if you are a customer of FedEx, a recipient of a package delivered by FedEx, a supplier of FedEx, or if you contact FedEx, for instance by applying for a position with FedEx, by visiting www.fedex.com, using social media or if you receive emails from FedEx.

Our websites are for a general audience and not geared toward children. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect Personal Data from children under age 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit any Personal Data to us, and rely on a parent or guardian to assist you. If you believe your child may have disclosed personally identifiable information to us, please contact us at dataprivacy@fedex.com and we will remove it.

In the course of its business activities and providing the services, FedEx will need to process personal data. “Personal Data” is any information that can directly or indirectly be used to identify a natural person. You provide most of your Personal Data directly to FedEx, for instance:

 

  • Contact information. Such as your name, address, e-mail address and phone number;
  • Financial information. Such as your bank account number, payment status and invoices;
  • Identification information. Such as your driver’s license number;
  • Account information. Log-in details, including your email address and password, and other information provided in your account;
  • Information related to shipment and services. Such as shipment tracking number, shipment routing information, location data, status of a shipment, delivery location, packaging type, number of pieces, weight, picture of the parcel and customs information;
  • User and preference information. Such as shipping amounts, complaints, history of purchases and related commercial activities, communication, survey information and shopping preferences.

In addition, FedEx may obtain Personal Data automatically when you visit the FedEx website (www.fedex.com) or any of its subpages, for system administration and troubleshooting, to identify you so we can enhance your online experience and to help FedEx understand the effectiveness of the content messaging and information provided. This information may consist of:

  • IP address;
  • Unique device or user ID;
  • System and browser type;
  • Date and time stamps;
  • Referring website address;
  • Content and pages you access on our website or mobile apps;
  • Dates, times and locations when actions take place;
  • Collect websites you visit (if you connect to our in-store wireless service);
  • Click-stream information; and
  • Device location (if you turn on the feature in the mobile app).

This Personal Data is obtained through the use of cookies or similar technologies. To learn more about the use of these technologies, please consult our Digital Platform Privacy Notice.

Personal Data shall be collected, used, stored or otherwise processed if necessary within the framework of responsible, efficient and effective business management of FedEx. We process Personal Data because it is necessary to perform our contractual obligations with you, or it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations, or for other legitimate business interests of FedEx to provide quality and secure shipping services. More specifically, FedEx uses Personal Data for the following activities:

  • Product development, research and improvement of FedEx products and/or services.FedEx processes Personal Data as necessary for the development and improvement of FedEx products and/or services, research and development.
  • Performing agreements. This includes tracking FedEx services, communication with individuals and other parties regarding services, responding to requests for (further) information, dispute resolution and preparing agreements.
  • Relationship management and marketing for commercial activities. FedEx may process Personal Data as necessary for the development and improvement of FedEx products and/or services, account management, client services and the performance of (targeted) marketing activities in order to establish a relationship with a client and/or maintaining as well as extending a relationship with a client, business partner or supplier and for performing analyses with respect to Personal Data for statistical and scientific purposes.
    You can manage your accounts with FedEx through the following.
    • Emails: For your email preferences, visit the Email Preference Center.
    • Mobile:To opt out for mobile, text STOP to 37473. You can always opt back in by texting YES to the same number.
    • Cookies and other technologies:To opt out of advertising, visit NAI Consumer Opt Out.
  • Business process execution, internal management and management reporting. This includes addressing activities such as managing company assets, conducting internal audits and investigations, finance and accounting, implementing business controls, provision of central processing facilities for efficiency purposes, managing mergers, acquisitions and divestitures and processing Personal Data for management reporting and analysis.
  • Safety and security. Personal Data may be included in the processing for activities such as those involving safety and health, the protection of FedEx and customer, supplier or business partner assets and the authentication of customer, supplier or business partner status and access rights.
  • Protecting the vital interests of individuals. This includes processing data when necessary to protect the vital interests of an individual (e.g., for urgent medical reasons).
  • Compliance with legal obligations. This addresses the processing of Personal Data as necessary for compliance with laws, regulations and sector specific guidelines to which FedEx is subject (e.g., matching names of clients, suppliers and business partners against denied parties’ lists).

FedEx may share your Personal Data with third parties in the following circumstances:

 

  • FedEx may share your Personal Data with its affiliates, operating groups, subsidiaries and divisions, or with third parties if such is necessary for the purposes as listed above. If appropriate, FedEx will require third parties to conduct activities in a manner consistent with FedEx policies and guidelines in relation to data protection.
  • FedEx may share your Personal Data with data processors, i.e. parties processing Personal Data on our behalf. In such cases, these third parties may only use your Personal Data for the purposes described above and only in accordance with our instructions. FedEx will only use processors that provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures and ensure the protection of the rights of data subjects.
  • FedEx employees may have access to your Personal Data if necessary for the performance of their tasks. In such a case, access will be granted only if necessary for the purposes described above and only if the employee is bound by confidentiality.
  • FedEx may share your Personal Data if required to do so by law, court order, or other legal process, for example, with law enforcement agencies or other governmental agencies, to establish or exercise our legal rights or in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divesture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

FedEx retains your Personal Data for a limited amount of time and will delete your Personal Data after it is no longer necessary for the purposes of the processing. The exact period of time is based on the type of the Personal Data and the legal obligations or business purposes for retaining it.

FedEx has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Data against accidental or unlawful processing, including by ensuring that:

 

  • your Personal Data is protected against unauthorized access;
  • the confidentiality of your Personal Data is assured;
  • the integrity and availability of your Personal Data will be maintained;
  • personnel is trained in information security requirements; and
  • actual or suspected data breaches are reported in accordance with applicable law.

Due to the nature of our business and the services we provide to our clients, FedEx may need to transfer your Personal Data to locations outside the country where you reside. In any case where we transfer Personal Data, FedEx shall ensure that such a transfer is subject to appropriate safeguards.

For the European Union, such transfers to third parties will be governed by a contract based on the model contractual clauses for data transfer approved by the European Commission.

Based on the law applicable to the use of your Personal Data, you may be able to exercise a number of rights in relation to your Personal Data. Note that in many cases, your rights are not absolute and we may not be required to comply with your request. A number of such rights, as may be applicable in the European Union, are explained below.

Right of access
You are entitled to a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to learn details about how we use it. Your Personal Data will usually be provided to you digitally.

Right to rectification
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and complete. However, if you believe this is not the case, you can ask us to update or amend it.

Right to erasure
In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to erase your Personal Data. Forr example, where the Personal Data we collected is no longer necessary for the original purpose, where Personal Data has become obsolete or where you withdraw your consent. However, we will need to balance this against other factors. For example, we may not be able comply with your request due to certain legal or regulatory obligations.

Right to restriction of processing
In certain circumstances, you are entitled to ask us to (temporarily) stop using your Personal Data. For example, where you think that the Personal Data we hold about you may be inaccurate or where you think that we no longer need to use your Personal Data.

Right to object
You have the right to object to processing based on our legitimate interests. Unless we have a compelling legitimate ground for the processing, we will no longer process Personal Data on that basis when you file an objection. Note, however, that we may not be able to provide certain services or benefits if we are unable to process the necessary Personal Data for that purpose.

Rights relating to automated decision-making
You have the right not to be subjected to automated decision-making, including profiling, which produces legal effect for you or has a similar significant effect. If you have been subject to an automated decision and do not agree with the outcome, you can contact us using the details below and ask us to review the decision.

Right to withdraw consent
We may ask for your consent to process your Personal Data in specific cases. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. FedEx will stop the further processing as soon as possible after the withdrawal of your consent. However, this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing before consent was withdrawn.

Please use the contact details above if you would like to exercise any of your rights.

Questions or complaints regarding the processing of your Personal Data can be directed to FedEx by using the contact information as provided at the top of this Privacy Notice.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with local data protection authority in the jurisdiction where you work, where you live or where an alleged infringement takes place. A listing of the European Data Protection Authorities can be found here.

FedEx may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. If an amendment will have a serious impact, FedEx will endeavor to actively inform you about such amendments. FedEx will publish an up-to-date Privacy Notice on the website www.fedex.com at all times, indicating the latest amendments.

Contact information

FedEx, meaning individually Federal Express Corporation Colombian branch, domiciled in avenida calle 82 No. 10-62 piso 5, Bogotá, Colombia, with contact email Notificacionesfx.Bogota@bakermckenzie.com

Overview

In addition to the general provisions established in the Global Privacy Policy and the Digital Platforms Notice,  these special provisions apply to you if you are a customer of FedEx, a recipient of a package delivered by FedEx, a supplier of FedEx or when you contact FedEx, for instance by applying for a position with FedEx, by visiting www.fedex.com, using social media or if you receive emails from FedEx, and you are a Colombian individual residing in Colombia or if you are a foreign individual residing in Colombia.

Our websites are for a general audience and not geared toward children. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect Personal Data from minors under age 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any Personal Data to us, and rely on a parent or guardian to assist you. If you believe your child or a minor may have disclosed personally identifiable information to us, please contact us at oficialprotecciondatos@mail.fedex.com and we will remove it.

In accordance with the provisions of article 8 of Law 1581 of 2012, if FedEx is processing your personal data, you have the following rights:

a) Know, update and correct your Personal Data with FedEx. This right may be exercised, among others, in relation to partial, inaccurate, incomplete, split, deceptive data, or whose processing is prohibited or not authorized.

b) Request proof of the consent granted to FedEx to collect and process your Personal Data.

d) Submit complaints to the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce for violations by FedEx of the provisions of Law 1581 and other rules that modify, add or complement said Law.

e) Revoke the authorization you have granted to FedEx for the processing of your Personal Data.

f) Request to FedEx to remove you from its databases.

g) Access your Personal Data that FedEx has collected and processes.

Any query or consultation in relation to your Personal Data collected and processed by FedEx, will be processed by FedEx, for which you will have to send a written description of your consultation to oficialprotecciondatos@mail.fedex.com

Inquiries Procedure

In accordance with the provisions of article 14 of Law 1581 of 2012 you as data subject, once we confirm your identity, or your successors may consult your personal information that is in any database from FedEx.

Consequently, FedEx will provide you or your successors, the information contained in the individual record or that is linked to the identification of you as a data subject.

For the attention of requests of consultation of Personal Data, FedEx has enabled the electronic mail oficialprotecciondatos@mail.fedex.com and in this regard, FedEx will respond within ten (10) business days counted from the date of receipt. When it is not possible to respond within said term, the interested party will be informed before the expiration of the 10 days, stating the reasons for the delay and indicating the date on which the consultation will be attended, which in no case may exceed five (5) business days following the expiration of the first term.

Claims Procedure

In accordance with the provisions of article 15 of Law 1581 of 2012, you as data subject or your successors when consider that the information contained in a database should be subject to correction, updating or deletion, or when you/they notice the alleged breach of any of the duties contained in Law 1581 of 2012, may submit a claim to FedEx. This claim will be processed by FedEx under the following rules:

1. The claim may be presented by you as the data subject or your successors, taking into account the information indicated in the format (s) that FedEx has provided for that purpose.

If the claim received does not have complete information that allows processing, that is, with the identification of the data subject, the description of the facts that give rise to the claim, the address, and the documents that it wants to enforce, the interested party will be required, within five (5) days after receipt, to correct the faults. After two (2) months from the date of the request without the applicant submitting the required information, it shall be understood that the claim has been abandoned.

If for any reason a claim is received that should not be directed to FedEx, it will be transferred, if possible, to the corresponding party within a maximum period of two (2) business days, and will be reported to the interested party

2. Once the complete claim has been received, a legend that says "claim in process" and the reason thereof will be included in the database maintained by the controller, within a term not exceeding two (2) business days. This legend must be maintained until the claim is decided.

3. The maximum term to attend the claim will be fifteen (15) business days counted from the day following the date of its receipt. When it is not possible to attend it within said term, the interested party will be informed before the expiration of said period of time of the reasons for the delay and the date on which his claim will be handled, which in no case may exceed eight (8) business days following the expiration of the first term.

This Privacy Notice entered into force on September 20, 2018 and your Personal Data shall be kept in the database of FedEx throughout the duration of the relationship and for as long as the purposes for which your Personal Data was collected remains current.

Disclaimer: The foregoing provisions shall apply provided that FedEx is not legally bound to process your Personal Data in such a way that it can be understood as contrary to what is established herein, in consideration of a legal duty.